COIC Board

A 17-member board governs COIC, with representatives from each of the member governments: the counties of Crook, Deschutes, and Jefferson, and the cities of Bend, Culver, Madras, Metolius, Prineville, Redmond, La Pine, Sisters and Confederate Tribes of Warm Springs. Five members representing the interests of the private business sector, workforce development, and education also serve on the COIC Board.

COIC Strategic Plan – Approved June 4th, 2015

COIC 2018-2019 Budget – Approved June 7, 2018

COIC 2017-2018 Supplemental Budget – Approved June 7, 2018

COIC 2017-2018 Budget – Approved June 1, 2017

COIC Budget  – Approved June 2nd, 2016

COIC Financials

Current Board Meeting

There will be a meeting of the Central Oregon Intergovernmental Council Board on Thursday, May 2, 2019. The meeting is scheduled from 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM and will take place at the City of Redmond – Public Works Training Room – 243 E. Antler Ave., Redmond, OR

For more information contact: 

Barbara Taylor
btaylor@coic.org

2019 COIC Meetings Schedule

Meeting Date Time Agenda Minutes Material
Thursday, January 1,  2019 No Meeting
Thursday, February 7, 2019 5:30-7:30 pm Agenda 12.06.18 Minutes Material
Thursday, March 7, 2019 5:30-7:30 pm Agenda 2.7.19 Minutes Material
Thursday, April 4, 2019 5:30-7:30 pm Agenda 3.7.19 Minutes Material
Thursday, May 2, 2019 5:30-7:30 pm
Thursday, June 6, 2019 5:30-7:30 pm
Thursday, July 4, 2019 No Meeting
Thursday, August 1, 2019 5:30-7:30 pm
Thursday, September 5, 2019 5:30-7:30 pm
Thursday, October 3, 2019 5:30-7:30 pm
Thursday, November 7, 2019 5:30-7:30 pm
Thursday, December 5:30-7:30 pm

2018 COIC Board Members

Crook County
Jerry Brummer, Chair – Commissioner
300 NE Third Street, RM 10
Prineville, OR 97754
(p): 541-447-7844
Alternate: Seth Crawford
Deschutes County 
Patti Adair, Commissioner
1300 NW Wall Street, Suite 200
Bend, OR 97701
(p): 541-388-6567
Alternate: Tony DeBone
Jefferson County  
Wayne Fording, Commissioner
66 SE “D” Street, Suite A
Madras, OR 97741
(p):  541-475-2449
Alternate: Mae Huston
City of  Sisters
Nancy Connolly, Councilor
P.O. Box 39
Sisters, OR 97759
541-549-6022
Alternate: Andrea Blum
Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs
Brigette McConville
Tribal Council Member
1233 Veterans Street
Warm Springs, OR 97761
(p):541-553-3257
Alternate: Louie Pitt 
City of Bend
Bruce Abernethy, Co-Chair, Councilor
710 NW Wall
Bend, OR 97701
(p): 541-388-5505
Alternate Barb Campbell 
City of Culver
Andy Byrd, Councilor
200 First Avenue
Culver, OR  97734
(p): 541-779-8781
Alternate: Nancy Diaz
City of La Pine
Connie Briese, CouncilorP.O. Box 3055
La Pine, OR 97739
(p): 541-536-1432
Alternate: Don Greiner
City of Madras
Bartt Brick, Councilor (Treasurer)
71 S.E. “D” Street
Madras, OR  97741
(p):541-475-2344Alternate: Richard Ladeby
City of Metolius
John Chavez, Mayor
636 Jefferson Ave
Metolius, OR 97741
(p): 541-325-9581Alternate: Denise Keeton
City of Prineville 
Gail Merritt, Councilor
387 NE Third Street
Prineville, OR 97754
(p): 541-447-5627Alternate:
Jeff Papke
City of Redmond 
Jay Patrick, Councilor
716 SW Evergreen Ave
Redmond, OR  97756
(p): 541-923-7710Alternate:
Krisanna Clark Endicott
Appointed – Timber and Wood Products
Crook County — Tim Deboodt
Appointed – Business and Industry
Deschutes County – Katy Brooks
Appointed – Under and Unemployed
Deschutes County –-Katie Condit
Appointed – Agribusiness and Agriculture
Jefferson County —
Appointed – Tourism and Recreation
Deschutes County

2018- Agendas & Minutes Archives are Accessible Here –